Peter Sagan (Tinkoff Team) crushed the opposition to win the 2016 Tour of Flanders by 25 seconds from Fabian Cancellara (Trek-Segafredo) with Sep Vanmarcke (Team LottoNl-Jumbo) third. Last years winner Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha) finished fourth leading home a group of nine riders chasing the leaders.

The first half of the Ronde van Vlaanderen was marred by crashes the most notable being Greg Van Avermaet who broke a collarbone in a crash where four BMC riders went down. Young Belgian Tiesj Benoot and Marcus Burghardt were caught in another crash and withdrew while Milan-San Remo winner Arnaud Demare also abandoned after crashing.

How The Race Was Won

2016 Tour of Flanders winning move
Michal Kwiatkowski and Peter Sagan attack with Fabian Cancellara remaining in the peloton | via Eurosport

The race winning move came with 33km remaining shortly after the peloton caught the G2 group that included Team Sky’s Ian Stanndard. Sky had four riders in the reduced peloton at this point and after a discussion among them Michal Kwiatkowski attacked less than 500 metres later. Peter Sagan put himself in the right place and followed his wheel as they gaped the peloton.

Behind Fabian Cancellara left the chasing to team mate Stijn Devolder who then eased up as if Sagan and Kwiatkowski were no threat, Vanmarcke attacked out of the peloton bridging to the two in front. In the next 5km Sagan, Kwiatkowski and Vanmarcke worked together putting 30 seconds into the peloton and closing the gap to the break down to 20 seconds before catching them approaching Oude Kwaremont.

Sagan with Vanmarcke on his wheel gaped everyone on the Oude Kwaremont as Fabian Cancellara was closing fast from the peloton with only Niki Terpstra able to follow him bringing a group back onto Cancellara’s wheel after the Oude Kwaremont.

Starting the final climb of the Paterberg Sagan and Vanmarcke had 14 seconds on the chasing Cancellara group, Sagan was too strong on the Paterberg for Vanmarcke and pulled away with ease on the steeper section to go it alone to the finish with 13km left. Cancellara caught Vanmarcke at the top of the Paterberg as the two set about the chase to close the 15 seconds.

Peter Sagan was simply to strong for the two chasers and pulled away to win by 25 seconds from Cancellara who was doing most of the chasing, Vanmarcke conceded second place as Cancellara opened his sprint. Peter Sagan has won his first monument and it was a powerful and tactically brilliant display, he took awhile when initially deciding to commit to the Kwiatkowski attack but once he did there was no turning back and it was only a matter of which of the climbs he went alone on to win.

Results of the 2016 Tour of Flanders

PlaceRider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team6:10:37
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:00:25
3Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:28
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:49
5Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
6Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
7Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
8Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
9Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
10Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step
11Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
13Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step0:00:56
14Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:00
15Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
16Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:02
17Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:16
18Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
19Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
20Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18
21Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
22Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling
23Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
24Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
25Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
26Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:01:45
27Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:01:57
28André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:02:01
29Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha
30Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise0:02:03
31Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:02:09
33Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:35
34Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step
35Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:19
36Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge
37Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
38Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
39Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
40Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
41Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
42Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
43Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
44Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
45Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
46Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
47Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
48Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
49Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
50Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
51Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
52Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
53Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge
54Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team
55Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling
56Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
57Jesse Sergent (NZl) AG2R La Mondiale
58Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
59Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
60Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team
61Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
62Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
63Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
64Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
65Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
66Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
67Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
68Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling
69Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
70Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling
71Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
72Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
73Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
74Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
75Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela
76Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
77Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
78Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
79Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo
80Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
81Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
82Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
83Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
84Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
85Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
86Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team
87Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
88Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
89Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha
90Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
91Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
92Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
93Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
94Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:07:32
95Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:12:48
96Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
97Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
98Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
99Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
100Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
101Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
102Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
103Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
104Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre – Merida
105Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
106Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
107Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
108Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team
109Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
110Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
111Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
112Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
113Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
114Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
115Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
116Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
117Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
118Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
DNFAleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
DNFViacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
DNFAdam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team
DNFMichal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team
DNFNikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
DNFTiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFJelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFGrégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
DNFMarco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNFGreg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNFManuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNFMichael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
DNFMarcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
DNFBram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNFRobert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNFMatt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data
DNFNick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
DNFBernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
DNFMark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
DNFJay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
DNFGediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFMaxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFNico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFSébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFAndriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
DNFLieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
DNFJack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNFAlberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNFMatti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNFKristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNFArnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
DNFMarc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
DNFMatthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
DNFJohan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
DNFHeinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
DNFMartin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
DNFDries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling
DNFAleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
DNFDavide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – Merida
DNFGang Xu (Chn) Lampre – Merida
DNFChun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre – Merida
DNFRoberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre – Merida
DNFMarko Kump (Slo) Lampre – Merida
DNFSacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre – Merida
DNFLuka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida
DNFJorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFNelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
DNFDayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
DNFFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFSam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge
DNFJack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNFSvein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
DNFSøren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNFNikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNFKoen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNFAlbert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNFJonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
DNFAmaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
DNFBert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
DNFJérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNFKenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNFKevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNFShane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18
DNFRalf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
DNFMichael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
DNFLukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
DNFNikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNFMichal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNFPatryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNFRomain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
DNFJulien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie
DNFKai Reus (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
DNFWesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
DNFIvar Slik (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
DNFAndrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela
DNFGiuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela
DNFMatteo Draperi (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela
DNFMirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela
DNFMirko Trosino (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela
DNFEnrique Sanz (Spa) Southeast – Venezuela
DNSAndrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela

Race report by TBL – The Bike Lane

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here