Australian Mathew Hayman (Orica-GreenEdge) has had an incredible win at Paris-Roubaix beating four time winner Tom Boonen in a four way sprint at the end of the 257km cobbled classic. Ian Stannard finished third followed by Sep Vanmarcke with Edvald Boasson Hagen 3 seconds back in fifth place.

It was Mathew Hayman’s first Paris-Roubaix win in his fifteenth attempt and came only five weeks after fracturing his right radius bone.

“I still can’t believe it,” said Hayman. “I’ve had enough bad luck in Paris-Roubaix in the last fifteen years. Everything went right today, I was in a good place mentally, I was relaxed and I was trying not to put pressure on myself.”

“With one kilometre to go I was thinking that I would be happy just to be on the podium. I had a feeling that my legs were pretty good and I was happy to ride with Tom (Boonen) until the finish line but then it all came back together for the last lap.”

“I’ve been riding some track recently after breaking my arm five weeks ago. My legs were feeling pretty good going into the finishing straight when I started my sprint, I could see Tom’s tyre underneath my arm but I managed to keep going.”

How The Race Was Won

The race came down to a four way sprint in the velodrome and was won in the final half lap, to get to that point the race was lost by several of the big names in several incidents.

With about 115km left to race and the break out over 3 minutes there was a big crash in the peloton that let a group of favourites that included Boonen, Stannard, Boasson Hagen, Vanmarcke, Luke Rowe and Tony Martin ahead of the peloton that contained Fabian Cancellara, Peter Sagan and Niki Terpstra. The Boonen group built up a minute gap over the peloton putting Sagan and Cancellara at a huge disadvantage as nobody would work with them with most of the other riders having team mates up the road.

The Sagan / Cancellara peloton actually pulled the group back to about 30 seconds before Cancellara crashed on the Mons-en-Pévèle sector ending his chances and those of Sagan and Terpstra who crashed heavily after hitting Cancellara’s bike. Miraculously Sagan retained control of his bike after leaving it through the air and continued along with two Giant riders who had been unwilling to work, effectively ending Sagan’s chances.

Further on Luke Rowe crashed avoiding a falling team-mate then Mathew Hayman was nearly felled by Stannard barging into a tight corner but eventually rejoined. With 5 kilometres to go the attacks started but it was Hayman entering the velodrome with Boonen on his wheel as the othes rejoined the first time around the main straight.

Hayman opened the sprint first with Boonen on his wheel, Stannard tried to come around Boonen but ran out of momentum as Hayman entered the finish straight and there was no stopping Hayman winning as Boonen crossed for second and Stannard third.

Heinrich Haussler made it two Australians in the top 10 with 6th place only one minute behind Hayman.

Results of the 2016 Paris-Roubaix

PlaceRider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge5:51:53
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
3Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
4Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:00:03
6Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:01:00
7Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
8Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
9Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:07
10Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:20
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
12Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
13Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling
14Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
15Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
16Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
17Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
18Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:04:40
19Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:05:48
20Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:18
21Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
22Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
23Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
24Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
25Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
26Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
27Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:28
28Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:12
29Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
30Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
31Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
32Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
33Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
34Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:07:24
36Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step
37Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
38Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:07:26
39Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:07:35
40Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
41Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:14
42Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
43Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge
44Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
45Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
46Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:12:55
47Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:14:22
48Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:14:23
49Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
50Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha
51Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
52Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
53Jesse Sergent (NZl) AG2R La Mondiale
54Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
55Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18
56Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling
57Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
58Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
59Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling
60Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
61Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky
62Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
63Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
64Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
65Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
66Sebastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
68Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
69Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
70Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
71Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
72Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
73Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
74Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team
75Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
76Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
77Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge0:14:48
78Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
79Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
80Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:16:52
81Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
82Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18
83Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
84Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
85Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre – Merida0:16:57
86Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo
87Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:18:30
88Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
89Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
90Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
91Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
92Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
93Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
94Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
95Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
96Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team
97Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
98Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
99Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
100Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
101Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
102Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
103Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
104Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
105Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data
106Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida
107Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
108Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
109Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
110Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
111Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
112Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
113Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
114Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
116Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:42
117Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:24:45
118Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
119Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge
DNFYannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNFMartin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNFBenjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNFFredrik Strand Galta (Nor) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNFRomain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNFMikel Aristi (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNFPhillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNFFrancisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFJasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
DNFDayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
DNFNelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
DNFJavier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFJuan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFJorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFFederico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre – Merida
DNFXu Gang (Tpe) Lampre – Merida
DNFRoberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre – Merida
DNFChun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre – Merida
DNFMario Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida
DNFDavide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – Merida
DNFTyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
DNFNick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
DNFStijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
DNFJonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
DNFTim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
DNFAlexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
DNFJulien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie
DNFFabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
DNFSylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
DNFBoris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
DNFDaniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
DNFYauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
DNFFranck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
DNFOlivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
DNFIgnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
DNFDaniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ
DNFMurilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
DNFMickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
DNFMatthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
DNFNico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFSebastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFBoy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
DNFStijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
DNFTom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNFMichael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNFKenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNFGert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNFMichal Kolár (Cze) Tinkoff Team
DNFMichael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team
DNFOscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
DNFAdam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team
DNFMichael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
DNFAlexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
DNFNils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha
DNFVladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha
DNFJelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFJasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFElia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
DNFChristian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
DNFAndrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky
DNFSvein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
DNFMitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNFSam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge
DNFRoger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
DNFGatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team
DNFArman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNFDmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNFMaxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNFLars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
DNFManuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNFDaniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNFNiki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step
DNFNikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
DNFLars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNFSoren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin
OTLRyan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
OTLMatthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
OTLSam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
OTLMarco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNSJacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha

Race report by TBL – The Bike Lane

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here