Rohan Dennis winner Stage 1 Tour de France

Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team) has won Stage 1 of the 2015 Tour de France in record speed, beating the 21 year old record of Chris Boardman. Dennis has had an outstanding series of results since moving to BMC in August last year winning the Tour Down Under, held the Hour Record and led the Critérium du Dauphiné. Dennis will now wear the yellow jersey into tomorrows stage.

Rohan Dennis was the 38th rider to start the stage at 2.37pm and he beat the previous best time of Jos van Emden (LottoNL-Jumbo) by 15 seconds, as defending champion Vincenzo Nibali was not starting until 5.17pm Dennis would have a long afternoon waiting to see if he would be the stage winner and yellow jersey holder. Stage favourite Tony Martin (Etixx – Quick Step) was the 165th rider to leave the start line and he was unable to beat the time of Rohan Dennis, finishing 5 seconds slower, Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) was one of the last riders to leave and he just missed out on second place finishing 1 second behind Tony Martin.

Surprisingly, defending champion Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) was the best of the four overall contenders with a time 43 seconds slower than Rohan Dennis in 22nd place, Chris Froome (Team Sky) would be disappointed to be 7 seconds slower than Nibali, time trials are usually a strength of Froome’s and he was expected to put at least some time into his rivals here. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Sax) was a further 8 second back from Froome, no real surprise there. Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) did an outstanding time to be only 3 seconds behind Contador and only 11 seconds behind Froome, this stage did not suit Quintana’s strengths and he will be more than pleased with the limited time he has lost to the other three contenders. GC outsiders Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) and Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) actually went quicker than the ‘fab four’, Pinot finished the stage in 18th and Van Garderen was 20th.

Rohan Dennis won the stage at an average speed of 55.446 km/h which becomes the fastest ever individual time trial stage (including prologues) at the Tour de France, the fastest ever Grand Tour individual time trial was set by Rik Verbrugghe with 58.874 km/h at the 2001 Giro d’Italia, a 7.6km prologue. Rubén Plaza, 56.22 km/h has the fastest Vuelta a España time, set on the 38.9 km Stage 20 time trial.

Results Tour de France 2015 Stage 1 Utrecht (ITT), 13.8 km

PlaceRider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:14:56
2Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step0:00:05
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:00:06
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:08
5Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:15
6Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:23
7Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
8Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:29
9Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:30
10Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN – Qhubeka0:00:32
11Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:33
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
13Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:36
14Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:00:37
15Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:38
16Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
17Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step0:00:40
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:41
19Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
20Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:42
21Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:00:43
22Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
23Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:00:44
24Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
25Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:00:45
26John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
27Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
28Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
29Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
30Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
31Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
32Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:46
33Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge
34Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:47
35Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
36Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:49
37Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:50
38Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
39Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
40Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:51
41Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:53
42Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:55
43Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:56
44Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:00:57
45Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
46Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:58
47Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
48Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
49Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing
50Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:59
51Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
52Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka
53Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr0:01:00
54Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge
55Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
56Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:01:01
57Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
58Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:01:02
59Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:04
60Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
61Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:05
62Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
63Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:06
64Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step
65Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
66Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:01:07
67Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
68Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:01:08
69Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
70José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
71Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
72Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:09
73Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:01:10
74Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:01:11
75Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
76André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
77Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
78Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:12
79Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling
80Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling
81Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr
82Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:01:13
83Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
84Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
85Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
86Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:01:14
87Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:15
88William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
89Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
90Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
91Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
92Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:01:16
93Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
94Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida
95Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:17
96Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
97Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:18
98Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:19
99Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
100Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
101Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:01:20
102Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:21
103Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
104Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka
105Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka0:01:22
106Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal
107Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
108Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
109Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:23
110Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
111Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
112Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:24
113Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
114Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
115Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
116Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
117Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step
118Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:25
119Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
120Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
121Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
122Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step0:01:26
123Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx – Quick-Step
124Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
125Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
126Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
127Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:27
128Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
129Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
130Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
131Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:28
132Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:30
133Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida
134Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:01:31
135Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
136Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits
137Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing
138Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
139Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:32
140Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
141Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:33
142Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
143Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
144Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
145Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:34
146Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka
147Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
148Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 180:01:35
149Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar
150Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
151Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:36
152Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka0:01:37
153Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
154Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
155Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:39
156Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:40
157Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
158Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida
159Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:41
160Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:42
161Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
162Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:01:43
163Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
164Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:45
165Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step0:01:46
166Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
167Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:01:47
168Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
169Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:48
170Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Credits
171Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
172Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:49
173Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:01:50
174José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
175Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka0:01:51
176Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
177Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
178Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
179Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:53
180Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:01:54
181Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:55
182Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
183Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:57
184Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:01:58
185Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:01
186Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:02
187Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida0:02:09
188Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:12
189Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:13
190Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:14
191Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
192Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:18
193Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:23
194Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:24
195Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
196Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:25
197Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:28
198Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:36

Tomorrow’s Stage 2 is a flat 166km sprinters stage between Utrecht and Zelande, cross winds could be a big factor once the race hit’s the coast.

Stage report by TBL – The Bike Lane

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here